SKYLINE INSTRUMENTS CO.,LTD

        Skyline Instruments Co.,LTD

 

                   We only manufacture Lab Testing Equipment

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home News

What standards do American cribs need to meet for CPC certification?

China SKYLINE INSTRUMENTS CO.,LTD certification
China SKYLINE INSTRUMENTS CO.,LTD certification
Thank you for a very very fast quote. I'm really impressed.

—— Abdul Malek (Malaysia)

Dealing with the Seller was no problem at all. We are in Chicago IL and the order arrived in less days than I thought and everything was good. Thanks

—— Roger( America)

Very Good to deal with! Great Communication through Email. I got it in no time.....less than 5 days.....

—— Raymond(America)

We have recieved the equipment and done the first tests with it. It works without any problem and we are happy with the product quality. Many Thanks

—— Ercan Arslan (Turkey)

Thanks for your prompt reply and excellent customer service.

—— Lisa (America)

Confirming I have received the items and very happy with the quality. Thanks again and we will keep you in mind for future equipment!

—— David Kraus(America)

I'm Online Chat Now
Company News
What standards do American cribs need to meet for CPC certification?
Latest company news about What standards do American cribs need to meet for CPC certification?

U.S. federal law requires crib products sold in the U.S. to comply with the standards and additional requirements for cribs, including the requirements of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (CPSIA). Manufacturers and importers of cribs must have their cribs tested for compliance in a CPSC-approved third-party laboratory on a Children's Product Certificate before they can sell their products in the continental United States.

 

The specific criteria that a crib needs to meet for CPC certification are as follows:


1. Safety standards for baby cots


16 CFR Part 1220, ASTM F406-19


2. CPSIA standard requirements


1. Surface Coating Restrictions Non-full size cribs shall not be painted with lead content exceeding 0.009%.


2. Lead content limits The total lead content in any accessible parts of a non-full-size crib shall not exceed 100 ppm (0.01%).


3. Phthalates Content Restrictions Plasticizing ingredients for non-full-size cribs shall not contain more than 0.1% of the following eight specified phthalates: bis(2-ethylhexyl phthalate) ( DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP) or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP), diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisobutyl phthalate (DIBP) ), di-n-amyl phthalate (DPENP), di-n-hexyl phthalate (DEXP) and dicyclohexyl phthalate (DCHP).


4. Tested and certified non-full-size cribs, like all products designed or used primarily for children 12 years of age or younger, must be tested by an accredited third-party laboratory recognized by the CPSC to ensure compliance with non-full-size Crib standards, and all other applicable children's product safety rules, including lead paint, lead and phthalate limits. Under this test, a domestic manufacturer (or importer) of a non-full-size crib must issue a Children's Product Certificate specifying each applicable rule and showing that the product complies with those rules.


5. The registration card for each manufacturer of non-full-size cribs must include
(1) A consumer registration form with postage paid for each product;
(2) Keep records of consumers registering their products with manufacturers, in addition, manufacturers add permanent marks, instructions on products;
(3) The name and contact information of the manufacturer;
(4) Model name and serial number;
(5) The date of manufacture of each such product. ;


6. Tracking Labels Non-full-size cribs must have tracking labels or other distinguishable permanent markings affixed to the product and its packaging. Tracking labels should, to the extent practicable, become a permanent distinguishing mark on the product and its packaging, and must contain certain basic information, including (1) the name of the manufacturer or private label, (2) the place and date of manufacture, and ( 3) Cohort information such as batch or run number.


For more information, please visit the following official website link:

https://www.labtesting-equipment.com/news.html

SKYLINE Your reliable testing equipment!

Pub Time : 2022-08-26 15:23:23 >> News list
Contact Details
SKYLINE INSTRUMENTS CO.,LTD

Contact Person: Ms. Ivy Xie

Tel: 86-13751491529

Fax: 86-769-38818154

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)